NY I83120 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 I83120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Norma Koelig Cappelli Straworld, Inc. 5450 N.W. 82nd Ave. Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a woven paper strip handbag from China. Dear Ms. Koelig: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a handbag measuring approximately 16” wide by 4” deep by 11” high was submitted for our examination. The outer surface of the bag is composed of woven strips of paper. It appears that prior to being woven, the strips were folded lengthwise to an individual width of about 3/32”. Sheeting of a rubbery material backs the woven paper strips. In addition, the bag is fully lined with woven textile fabric and incorporates a zippered interior pocket. It also features a magnetic snap button closure and dual carrying handles made of what appears to be bent rattan. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up of articles of heading 4601, of other than vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5%. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division