NY I83098 July 8, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I83098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Katherine Bleeker Advitech Solutions Inc. 650 boul Pere-Lelievre Bureau 170, Vanier (Quebec) Canada G1M 3T2 RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from Canada. Dear Ms. Bleeker: In a letter dated June 5, 2002, and facsimile transmission dated June 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your fax. TryptoZen is a white powder composed of “casein derivative” and sodium caseinate put up in white-colored gelatin capsules, 15 capsules to a plastic bottle. It is used as a dietary supplement with a suggested dosage of one capsule daily. The applicable subheading for the TryptoZen will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division