NY I83095 June 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I83095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China, Taiwan and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, on behalf of The J. Jill Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as a “sherpa fleece knit yoga bag”, style #24-9039. The item is a rucksack type travel bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 72% cotton and 28% percent polyester fleece pile fabrics. The bag features three zippered compartments of various dimensions with a larger compartment containing an inner zippered compartment and a key holder. It measures approximately 15”(H) x 13”(W). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division