NY I83075 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Barbie™ Sweet Treats™ Candy Refill from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated June 12, 2002, on behalf of your client, Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #89101, Barbie™ Sweet Treats™ Candy Refill, consists of candy ingredients (sugar sand, sugar decorations, gummi mixes, dot candy mix, and fruit roller mix) designed and intended for use as refills for the Barbie™ Sweet Treats™ Candy Center. The set also includes lollipop sticks, dot candy paper strips and paper tubes and an instruction sheet for using the refills with the Barbie™ Sweet Treats™ Candy Center. The applicable subheading for Style #89101, Barbie™ Sweet Treats™ Candy Refill, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division