NY I83065 June 24, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I83065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.99.0000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Vinorelbine Tartrate (CAS-125317-39-7), imported in bulk form, from Belgium Dear Ms. Von Doehren: In your letter dated June 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Vinorelbine Tartrate, is the tartrate salt of Vinorelbine, a semi-synthetic vinca alkaloid structurally related to vinblastine (a naturally occurring alkaloid isolated from periwinkle, Vinca rosea Linn). Vinorelbine Tartrate is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug. The applicable subheading for Vinorelbine tartrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division