NY I83053 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I83053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for toddler girls’ wear from the Philippines Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, written on behalf of Tawil Associates Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 11404, manufactured from knitted French terry fabric, which you state to be in chief weight of cotton, is an unlined, long-sleeved, v-necked garment, buttoning together at the front and reaching in length to just above the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…, knitted…, suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.3 per cent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division