NY I83044 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible cardigan from China Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted item number A14887, a woman’s reversible cardigan that is constructed from 96% wool, 4% nylon, doubleknit fabric The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each side features a U-neckline, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division