NY I83039 August 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I83039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0005; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of pullovers and long johns for women from Brunei Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. Two pullovers were reviewed. Styles 77069 and 71882 are constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric that has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garments feature long sleeves and a round neckline each capped with decorative edging. A small decorative textile bow is centered at the neck. Styles 77070 and 71884 are long johns made of finely knit 100% cotton fabric. The garments feature an exposed elasticized waistband and rib-knit cuffs. The applicable subheading for styles 77069 and 71882 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 77070 and 71884 will be 6108.91.0005 HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 77069 and 71882 fall within textile category designation 339, styles 77070 and 71884 in category 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brunei are currently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division