NY I83022 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Ms. Lisa Zwaga Rainfair LaCrosse 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of Dry N Lite Suit from China. Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated June 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style IP-98-64 Dry N Lite Suit consisting of a Style IP-98-64 Dry N Lite Jacket and IP-98-64OLL Dry N Lite overall. The item is for the industrial market. The garments are constructed of 100% woven polyester fabric that has been coated with a ribbed PVC compact plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket reaches the upper thigh and features a stand up collar, raglan sleeves, two flap patch pockets below the waist and a full front left over right snap closure with inner storm flap. The bib overall feature attached elastic suspenders, left over right snap front fly and a reinforced, welded crotch. The applicable subheading for the Style IP-98-64 Dry N Lite Suit will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the under lying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division