NY I83016 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I83016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a set of wearing apparel for infants from Thailand Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated June 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 62890 is comprised of a creeper, which snaps together at the crotch and which is manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, and of a pair of booties/socks, manufactured from the same fabric. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this retail set will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division