NY I83013 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I83013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Genevieve M. Rafter Keddy J. M. Customs Brokers, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China and Thailand Dear Ms. Rafter Keddy: In your letter dated June 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Prestige Toy Corporation. The submitted sample is a washcloth. The washcloth is made from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester knit terry fabric. It measures approximately 8 inches square. A knit fabric binding finishes the edges of the washcloth. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Thailand are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division