NY I83004 July 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style ZMHK3T402 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 37 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZMHK3T402 features a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style ZMHK3T402 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style ZMHK3T402 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division