NY I82981 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6204.62.4005 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated June 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A15484 consists of a woman’s blouse and pants constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, one pocket on the left front panel, side vents and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The collar, pocket and the bottom 7 ½ inches of the front panels are of eyelet fabric. The pants feature and elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: corduroy . The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division