NY I82980 July 3, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 I82980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6704.19.0000 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Meeks & Sheppard 330 Madison Avenue 39th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail set from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated June 7, 2002, on behalf of New L&N Sales and Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Faux Hair Ponytail Set, packaged for retail sale, consisting of a clip on ponytail, brush, 4 elastics (ponytail holders) and 12 bobby pins. The ponytail is approximately 12 inches long and made of synthetic textile material that is attached to a clip, which secures the ponytail to the head. The brush is made of plastic; the elastics (ponytail holders) are made of textile material; and the bobby pins are made of metal. The item is sold at retail, contains at least two articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings, and is used in the activity of grooming. The item is considered “goods put up for retail sale.” The retail packaging stresses the clip on ponytail and mentions the other items in passing. The ponytail imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Faux Hair Ponytail Set will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials…synthetic textile materials: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division