NY I82966 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I82966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering 2011 Cherry Street Suite 104 Louisville, CO 80027 RE: The tariff classification of automotive aftermarket suspension systems Bushings from Taiwan Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated June 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature and technical drawings of items that will be used in the production of aftermarket automotive suspension system components. You indicate that these items have the Commercial Designation: Bushing; and that they are made of carbon steel shells and shaft, nylon insert and molded rubber (Part Number 8050-6) and carbon steel bar with molded rubber (Part Number 3883-1). The items you are requesting classification on are: Ingalls Engineering Part Number 8050-6, Bushing, Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3883-1, Bushing. You describe these parts as: molded rubber bushings for automotive aftermarket applications, which form part of mechanical devices that provides and adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspensions systems. The bushing forms the pivotal mounts for adjustable automotive suspensions links. The applicable subheading for the Bushings will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspensions systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division