NY I82936 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I82936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6500; 8471.60.6760 Ms. Karen Anarumo Nippon Express (USA) Inc. 70 Seaview Drive Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of printer mechanisms from Japan. Dear Ms. Anarumo: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Star Micronics America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is seven printer mechanisms. Models MP200, MP300m, MP320, MP330 and DP83 are dot matrix printer mechanisms; models TMP200 and TMP400 are thermal transfer printer mechanisms. All of the Star Series model printer mechanisms will be imported without covers, circuit boards, power supplies, control boards etc. The manufacturer offers a range of options such as autocutters and control boards specifically designed to work with the Star Series of mechanism products. Models TMP200 and TMP400 Series are direct linear thermal mechanisms offering a high quality print resolution of 8 dots per mm, 203 dpi (Dots Per Inch). The TMP200 and TMP400 Series are designed for use with a 24-volt DC power supply. Models MP200, MP300m, MP320, MP330 and DP83 Series are dot matrix printer mechanisms. The MP200 is available in 7 or 9-Pin mechanisms and is designed for use with a 24-volt DC power supply, while the MP300m, MP320 and 330 are 9-Pin mechanisms, and designed for use with 25-volt DC power supplies. The MP200, MP300 and MP330 Series provide OEM’s system integrators with the flexibility of designing their own paper feed system. As per The Computer Glossary, Ninth Edition, by Alan Freedman, OEM’s (Original Equipment Manufacturers) sell to customers who either add value to the product before reselling it, or bundle it with their own products and resell under their own name. The Model DP83 Series is a 9-Pin dot matrix printer mechanism designed for use with a 12-volt power supply for mobile applications. As per telephone conference with Tim Bruchez of Star Micronics America Inc., the printer mechanisms can not operate alone. They must be connected to a control board to function. The control board contains serial or parallel interfaces that allow them to be connected to ADP machines or system, point-of-sale terminals and other types of equipment. Microsoft Windows based drivers are available for these printer mechanisms. Therefore, these printer mechanisms appear to meet the requirements of Chapter 84, Note 5(D) and are not precluded from classification in heading 8471 by Chapter 84, Note 5(E). In HQ 956855, May 1, 1995, and HQ 960164, August 19, 1999 Customs found that similar printers were classified in heading 8471. The applicable subheading for models TMP200 and TMP400 Series thermal transfer printer mechanisms without options will be 8471.60.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units…Other: Printer units: Other: Thermal transfer.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for models MP200, MP300m, MP320, MP330 and DP83 Series dot matrix printer mechanisms without options will be 8471.60.6760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units…Other: Printer units: Other: Other: Dot matrix.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division