NY I82933 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 I82933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040 Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. 2280 208th Street Torrance, California 90501 RE: The tariff classification of the “Power Tale” Trailer Hitch Lighting Equipment from China Dear Mr. Giumentaro: In your letter dated June 5, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature describing the “Power Tale” Trailer Hitch Lighting Equipment. You state that the “Power Tale” is motor vehicle lighting equipment consisting of a plastic housing and lamp assembly, a decorative die-cut vinyl insert (additional inserts are purchased separately), a plastic lens, and an outer band (gasket) made of rubber. This assembly is attached to 2-inch receiver hitches for motor vehicles. The “Power Tale” plugs into a standard flat trailer receptacle. This item can be attached to running taillights only and brake lights only (at the option of the end user). The applicable subheading for the “Power Tale” Trailer Hitch Lighting Equipment will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: visual signaling equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division