NY I82915 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Kathleen M. Lawrence Lerner New York 450 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from Macau. Dear Ms. Lawrence: In your letter dated June 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 2267527, is a woman’s dress constructed from 95% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric. The dress features pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves with three non-functional buttons, a full front opening with nine button closures, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from shoulder to below the knee. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Macau is not subject to quota but does require a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division