NY I82884 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I82884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Jeong H. Park 3200 Wilshire Blvd. North Tower, suite 1510 Los Angeles, CA 90010 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Magnetic Back Support” from Republic of South Korea. Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated May 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “ Magnetic Back Support” is made of a stretchable fabric. The center section of the belt incorporates four pockets containing four small disc magnets in each pocket and a small packet of magnets in the front of the belt. The belt has a VELCRO-like hook and loops fastener system, which enables the user to place the wrap along the waistline of the body. The applicable subheading for the “Magnetic Back Support” will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division