NY I82861 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I82861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9015 Mr. Jim Wickstead EGL Eagle Global Logistics, Inc. 991 Supreme Drive Bensenville, Illinois 60106 RE: The tariff classification of hose fittings for use in hydraulic systems from China. Dear Mr. Wickstead: In your letter dated June 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Quality Machining of Fort Wayne, Indiana. The articles in question are described as fittings for use in conjunction with rubber hose to form fluid connections within hydraulic power systems. The specific styles include straight thread elbows, style 6801, swivel elbow, style 6500FG, reducer bushing, style 5406, pipe tee, style 5605FG, and a female pipe elbow, style 5504FG. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted. The applicable subheading for the hydraulic fittings will be 8412.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic systems as other parts of other hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division