NY I82813 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I82813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000; 6116.92.6420 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a mitt and sock from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harry D. Koenig Co., Inc. Two articles designated as a “Moisturizing Mitt” and a “Moisturizing Sock” were submitted for review. Both the mitt and sock are constructed of a 92% cotton 8% spandex jersey fabric. The glove features a hemmed wrist and the sock features a hemmed ankle opening. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sock will be 6115.92.9000, HTS, which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem. The sock falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China within textile category designation 332 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division