NY I82809 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. C 145th Avenue & Hock Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal gift-wrap from China. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, received in this office on June 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Berwick Industries, LLC on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a coiled, 9-inch length of wire with a wrap of small pieces of PVC strip along its length. It is not a metalized yarn. The coil, 5/8-inch in diameter, is shaped like a spring, but without a spring’s elastic property. The item is intended for use as a decorative gift-wrap. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division