NY I82802 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Jerry Armani Director of Administration C/o Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, N.Y. 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of girls handbags from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated June 3rd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as No. 26640-224, is a girls handbag made of a coated fabric of which the face is polyurethane and the backing is of 100% polyester woven fabric. It measures approximately 7”W x 6”H x 1 ¾”D, has a single shoulder strap, and a magnetic snap closure. Both the front and the back of the bag are decorated with fringe. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.8 per cent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division