NY I82780 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I82780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Mr. Aamir Bandukda Star Investment and Trading L.L.C. 9909 West Roosevelt Road, Suite 204-A Westchester, Illinois 60154 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from India. Dear Mr. Bandukda: In your letter dated May 31, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style 2960, is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is a waffle weave construction. This flat woven towel has a jacquard design that states “The Pampered Chef.” All of the edges are hemmed. The towel measures 22 x 32 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division