NY I82776 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 I82776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a fur and textile jacket from China.. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 5005JRF2, is a woman’s jacket with a lined rabbit fur front and collar. The garment also features a back panel and sleeves of 80% acrylic and 20% wool knit fabric. The garment also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a stand up collar. Chapter 43 Note 4 states “articles of apparel and clothing accessories (except those excluded by note 2) lined with furskin or artificial fur or to which furskin or artificial fur is attached on the outside except as mere trimming are to be classified in heading 4303 or 4304 as the case may be.” The applicable subheading for style 5005JRF2 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: articles of apparel and clothing accessories, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division