NY I82772 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I82772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sarong from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sarong, Style #713683, is made from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit mesh fabric. The garment is essentially a rectangle of fabric 17 inches wide and 47 inches long, elongated at the top on both sides in order to tie the garment around the waist of the wearer. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style #713683 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division