NY I82718 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I82718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.2020 Mr. Patrick E. Moffett Audiovox Corporation 150 Marcus Blvd. Hauppauge, NY 11788 RE: The tariff classification of a satellite television antenna from China. Dear Mr. Moffett: In your letter dated May 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the Premier 3000 Cruise TV STS. It is an aerodynamically designed antenna that is roof mounted onto a motor vehicle. It is designed to receive 200 channels of video programming from DirecTV Broadcasting. The antenna is designed to be connected via coaxial cable to any type of television receiver. Based upon the attached descriptive literature this is a fully functional television antenna. The applicable subheading for the Premier 3000 Cruise TV STS will be 8529.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Television … Antennas: Receiving only. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division