NY I82712 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030, 4202.92.3031, 4202.22.8050, 4202.32.9550 Kristi Smith Customs Analyst C/o NIKE, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of briefcases, gym bags, handbags, and coin purses from China and Indonesia Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 23rd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as Style #BA0234, X-Training Shoulder Bag, is a briefcase made of 300 denier polyester, 600 denier polyester, foam mesh and neoprene. It measures approximately 15”W x 11”H x 31/2”D and has a zippered main compartment and an interior padded computer sleeve with a hook and loop closure. There is a large flat back pocket with a hook and loop closure, a zippered front pocket with an interior organizer panel, and an external cell phone pocket with a hook and loop closure. This briefcase also has an adjustable, padded shoulder strap. It was made in China. The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The second sample submitted, identified as Style #BA0079, Team Mesh Gym Bag II, is made of 300 denier nylon mesh measuring approximately 14”W x 16”H. It has grommet reinforcements on the bottom corners, a drawstring closure, and a molded patch with the NIKE and Swoosh design trademarks. The country of origin is Indonesia. The applicable subheading for the gym bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The third sample submitted , identified as Style #BA0316 (#568269), ACG Outdoor Wallet, is a handbag made of 450 denier nylon diamond ripstop with a PU backing, measuring approximately 6”W x 71/2”H. The main entry has a flap and a buckle closure. There is an external zippered mesh pocket, multiple interior zippered pockets and an interior open pocket. This bag also has an adjustable and removable shoulder strap with snap hooks. The country of origin is Indonesia. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. The fourth sample submitted, identified as Style #BA0253, Hip Sack, is a handbag made of 1200 denier microfiber polyester, measuring approximately 61/2”W x 81/2”H. It has a hook and loop closure for the main compartment, an exterior zippered small items pocket, an interior zippered, removable coin purse and an adjustable, padded strap. The country of origin is China. The applicable subheading for the Hip Sack will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. If imported separately, the coin purse would be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty would be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. All samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division