NY I82689 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-42RR:NC:3:341 I82689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Joseph A. Startare Vice President-Imports L.C.B. C/o Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of compact disk cases from China Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated May 29th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc. The samples submitted, identified as Item numbers SKU#55235, SKU#55236, and SKU#55237, are cases designed to protect and transport compact disks while travelling. They are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 per cent nylon woven fabric. The interiors are specially fitted with sleeves to contain eight compact disks. The cases measure approximately 6”W x 51/2”W x ½”D and are secured by means of elastic loop and knot fasteners. The applicable subheading for the compact disk cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division