NY I82660 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I82660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Ken Liu Fritz Marketing Inc. 555 Burnhamthorpe Road, Suite 209 Etobicoke, Ontario M9C 2Y3, Canada RE: The tariff classification of safety fence sheets from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated May 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The safety fence sheets are composed of polypropylene. They are formed first through extrusion, then punched with holes, and then stretched, thereby widening the holes. The safety fence sheets are used in construction. The fence sheets will be imported in widths of 4 feet and in roll lengths of 50 feet and 100 feet. The widths and lengths may vary in future shipments. The applicable subheading for the safety fence sheets will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division