NY I82654 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I82654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8523.90.0000 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group 131 East Merrick Road 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a flash memory card from Japan. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated May 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a flash memory card. It is designed for use with a handheld pocket PC with or without wireless telephone capability. The flash memory card has 32MB capacity and is used for the storage of information which can be accessed by the user at anytime. The applicable subheading for the flash memory card will be 8523.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena, other than products of chapter 37: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division