NY I82652 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I82652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Liz Brown Occidental Chemical Corporation Occidental Tower 5005 LBJ Freeway Dallas, TX 75244-6119 RE: The tariff classification of 25% Methylate from Germany. Dear Ms Brown: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a mixture of 25% methylate and 75% methanol. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division