NY I82638 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I82638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Jennifer Lam Fiskars Consumer Products, Inc. 305 84th Avenue South, P.O. Box 8027 Wausau, WI 54401 RE: The tariff classification of a texture plate from China. Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The texture plate is composed of injection molded polycarbonate plastic. It is designed for use with embossing systems. Paper is placed over the plate, and using a metal tip embossing tool, a crafter would run the tool over the paper to create a texture or design on the paper. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the texture plate will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division