NY I82637 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I82637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.3040; 8421.39.8015; 8414.59.6060; 8414.90.1080 Mr. Francisco Gomez Jr. R.L. Jones Tecate Inc. PO Box 970 Tecate, CA 91980 RE: The tariff classification of an industrial vacuum and parts thereof from Mexico Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated May 22, 2002 on behalf of AutoVac you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your client, a manufacturer of industrial vacuum cleaning machines, will purchase certain raw materials, such as sheet metal, steel pipe and steel tubing, and certain finished components, such as electric motors, in the United States and export these items to Mexico. In Mexico the raw materials will be cut, rolled, bent or drilled as needed, and then assembled with the finished components and painted in order to produce a complete industrial vacuum cleaner used in the car cleaning industry. The vacuum cleaner will basically consist of a motor powered turbine blower and a filter separator. The turbine blower features a hardened shaft supporting impeller sections at each end, double sealed self aligning flange bearings, and alloy aluminum inlet and outlet heads. The filter separator has a tank-shaped steel frame which houses an upper polyester filter bag, a lower polypropylene dirt bucket, and two vacuum supply and turbine suction supply connections. Your client will also import the following components for use as spare parts of the vacuum cleaner described above: Filter separator tank, consisting of the tank-shaped steel frame within which is housed the filter bag and dust bucket; Turbine blower, used to produce a vacuum, consisting of the motor, blower, shaft coupling, and the frame on which the motor and blower are mounted; Cast aluminum turbine head; and Steel frame for the turbine blower assembly described above. The applicable subheading for the industrial vacuum cleaning machine will be 8479.89.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: vacuum cleaners: industrial vacuum cleaners. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the filter separator tank will be 8421.39.8015, HTS, which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the turbine blower will be 8414.59.6060, HTS, which provides for fans: other: other: other: other: centrifugal. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Finally, the applicable subheading for the turbine head and the turbine blower steel frame will be 8414.90.1080, HTS, which provides for parts of fans (including blowers)....:other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. In addition, certain of these components may be eligible for a reduction in duties under subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80, HTS, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division