NY I82592 June 6, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070; 9014.10.9000; 8513.10.2000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring set from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item #929158, the “3-piece Key Chain Set.” The set includes a short textile strap with a split ring, compass and snap hook, a flashlight with a keychain and a keyring with a strap and a carabiner–type clasp. The items will be separately classifiable for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the keyring with strap and carabiner will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flashlight with split-ring keychain will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strap with ring, compass and snap hook will be 9014.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for direction finding compasses, not optical, not gyroscopic, not electrical. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division