NY I82576 May 30, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jonathan M. Mulinix Project Assistant C/o USJHI 2224 Evergreen Road, Suite 2 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Mr. Mulinix: In your letter dated May 22nd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style# JA01TB, is a tote bag with a pocket inside which allows the bag to fold into itself. The bag measures approximately 17”W x 17”H and is constructed of 100% nylon fabric. It closes with a twill drawstring and features twin carrying straps of nylon webbing The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other man-made fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division