NY I82533 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880; 7419.99.5050 Mr. Jim Wickstead Eagle Global Logistics, Inc. 991 Supreme Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a throttle position sensor housing and a brass sleeve. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Wickstead: In your letter dated May 21, 2002, on behalf of CTS Automotive Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the throttle position sensor is an electronic device that senses the position of an engine throttle and relays data to a vehicle’s computer system. The housing does not contain any of the electrical circuitry that is necessary for the sensor to carry out its functions. The brass sleeve is a circular brass insert that is used in holes in the throttle position sensor housing. Its purpose is to limit the torque created when a bolt is inserted into the holes and tightened. The applicable subheading for the throttle position sensor housing will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS: Parts: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass sleeve will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division