NY I82530 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070; 9102.91.2000; 8513.10.2000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of keychains from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the “Girls Super Gadget Pack --- Plastic.” The item is an assortment of articles available in two styles. Style 1 contains a clip-on watch, a small flashlight with a keychain and a split-ring keychain with a high-heeled shoe. Style 2 contains a clip-on watch, a long flashlight with a keychain and a split-ring keychain with a high-heeled shoe. These items are not classifiable as a set for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the keychains with high-heeled shoe attachments will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the clip-on watches will be 9102.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other watches...battery-powered: with opto-electronic display only. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent on the watch movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the flashlights with split-ring keychains will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division