NY I82524 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I82524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020; 7117.19.9000; 4821.10.2000; 4911.91.4040; 4823.90.6600; 9608.10.0000; 9609.10.0000; 4823.90.8600; 4811.90.9000; 4817.10.0000; 9611.00.0000; 9612.20.0000 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a keepsake box containing stationery and other items, from China. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Deluxe Dream Chest,” style P2435, was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of numerous articles put up together for retail sale in a chest-style paperboard box. The individual items, which do not all relate to a single need or activity, will be classified separately. They are listed below, each followed by the applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty rate and tariff description. A 3” x 4” paper note pad. 4820.10.2020/ 0.8%. (Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard.) 3 one-inch diameter, design-printed metal campaign-style buttons (pins). 7117.19.9000/ 11%. (Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: …Other.) 2 sheets of pressure-sensitive, lithographically printed “to/from” paper labels. 4821.10.2000/ 1.8 cents/kg. (Paper labels…printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process.) 4 sheets of paper stickers printed (non-lithographically) with pictures/designs. 4911.91.4040/ 0.6% (Other printed pictures, designs and photogrpahs.) A 4½” cube-style photo frame, made of coated paperboard. 4823.90.6600/ 1.1%. (Other articles of coated paper or paperboard.) A ballpoint pen. 9608.10.0000/ 0.8 cent each + 5.4%. (Ball point pens.) 2 pencils. 9609.10.0000/ 14 cents per gross + 4.3%. (Pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath.) A pencil cup, made of design-printed, coated paperboard. 4823.90.6600/ 1.1%. (As described above.) 8 sheets of irregularly-shaped, design-printed paper stationery. 4823.90.8600/ 1.1%. (Other paper, cut to size or shape.) 8 rectangular (6” x 8”) sheets and 4 rectangular (3-3/4” x 9-½”) sheets of design-printed paper stationery. 4811.90.9000/ 1.1%. (Other surface-decorated or printed paper, in rolls or rectangular sheets.) 12 paper envelopes. 4817.10.0000/ 0.8%. (Envelopes of paper or paperboard.) 11 foam rubber stamps of various sizes and designs. 9611.00.0000/ 2.7% (Date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand.) 2 inked stamp pads. 9612.20.0000/ 3.5%. (Ink pads.) An 8” x 12½” x 7”(H) design-printed, coated paperboard box in which all of the above items are packed. The box features a removable lid, a metal handle at each end and a metal reinforcement at each corner. Described as a “keepsake box,” it is suitable for independent use as a household receptacle for miscellaneous articles. 4823.90.6600/ 1.1%. (As described above.) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The pencils may be subject to antidumping duties. A list of AD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification rulings issued by Customs. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)