NY I82505 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of keychains from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are two keychains, known as “Key Chains with Crystals.” Your letter states that they will be available in six silver-plated or brass-plated styles. The composition of the articles is 97% zinc alloy and 3% steel. The samples consist of a gold-plated keychain with an attachment in the shape of an angel and a pewter-finish keychain with an attachment in the shape of a star. Both attachments have small crystals in their centers. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division