NY I82500 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 I82500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000; 3920.62.0000 Mr. John P. Nolan John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of printer film from Germany. Dear Mr. Nolan: In your letter dated March 1, 2002, received in this office May 23, 2002, on behalf of Creative International LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The printer film is imported on rolls. Article IJ 52640 consists of polypropylene film. Article IJ 12640 consists of polyethylene terephthalate film. Both films are coated for use in inkjet printers. The applicable subheading for IJ 52640, polypropylene film, will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polymers of propylene. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for IJ 12640, polyethylene terephthalate film, will be 3920.62.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of poly(ethylene terephthalate). The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division