NY I82487 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I82487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2917.34.0000 Mr. Gilles Longtin DOMCO Division of Domco Takett Inc. 1001 Yamaska Street East Farnham, Quebec J2N 1J7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Vestinol TM9, CAS 28553-12-0 from Germany Dear Mr. Longtin: In your letter dated May 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Domco Floor Products Alabama. Vestinol TM9, CAS 28553-12-0, a bulk plasticizer, is composed of Di-isononyl phthalate. Vestinol TM9 is used to impart flexibility in highly filled PVC compounds. The applicable subheading for Vestinol TM9 will be 2917.34.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivative: Other esters of orthophthalic acid. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division