NY I82484 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I82484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000 Mr. David Pentland Carson International P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum labels from Canada Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, on behalf of Ad-Print, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an aluminum foil label with an adhesive backing (item number A53-1012). The label is printed with a warning and technical information in the Spanish language. It will be placed in the engine compartment of trucks. The applicable subheading for the labels will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division