NY I82477 June 11, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I82477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a self-adhesive printed plastic label. Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of Ad-Print Markings Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The sample is a self-adhesive polycarbonate label. The label measures approximately 3 7/16 inches by 2 1/8 inches. It has two circular cutouts, and is printed with words such as “Remote Lube” and “Clutch Linkage.” You did not state the country of origin in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to such goods when made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. You suggest classification in heading 3920, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip of plastics. This label has rounded corners, as well as holes punched in it. The label has been worked beyond surface working and is excluded from heading 3920. In any event, heading 3919 more specifically provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic label will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division