NY I82476 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Custom Brokers (USA), Inc. P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a polycarbonate label from Canada Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of Ad-Print, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the polycarbonate label, identified as item number P22-1001, is the cover for a fuse box used in a truck. It consists of a sheet of polycarbonate material this has been cut to shape and stenciled with identifying marks indicating the locations, and identities, of the various fuses used in the truck. The applicable subheading for the polycarbonate label, item number P22-1001, will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division