NY I82453 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I82453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4300 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Avenue South 9th Floor New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of N-(a-Cyano-p-hydroxy-a-methylphenethyl)-acetamide, CAS 31915-40-9 from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, and received by this office on May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc. N-(a-Cyano-p-hydroxy-a-methylphenethyl)-acetamide, CAS 31915-40-9, a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate, is used in the production of Metyrosine. The applicable subheading for N-(a-Cyano-p-hydroxy-a-methylphenethyl)-acetamide, will be 2926.90.4300 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic nitrile function compounds: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division