NY I82450 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 I82450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1702.90.9000 Ms. Kini Sanborn SG Corporation Parc de Negocios Mas Blau C/Solsones 2, 2 C1/3 08820 El Prat De Llobregat Barcelona, Spain RE: The tariff classification of SG Aromatic Caramel from Belgium Dear Ms. Sanborn: In your letter dated May 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive information were submitted with your request. The subject merchandise is SG Aromatic Caramel, and is described as burnt sugar powder. It is produced from 100 percent burnt sucrose, which has been caramelized without a catalyst. The product will be packaged in moisture proof sachets made of paper, plastic and foil. Each sachet holds 4 to 6 grams of the merchandise. The sachets will be put inside retail packs, or they will be packaged with yogurts or chilled desserts. The caramelized sugar is used as a decorative topping on pies, cakes, custards, etc. The applicable subheading for the SG Aromatic Caramel will be 1702.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other sugars…caramel…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division