NY I82444 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I82444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070, 8544.41.4000, 9017.80.0000, 9019.10.2050 Thomas J. Garibaldi, President Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a Tape Measure #DP460, Capsule Shaped Pill Holder Key Chain #DP720 from China and Modem Connect Cord #DP424, Acrylic H-Shaped Massager from Taiwan Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter, with samples, dated May 6, 2002, for Dard Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Number DP720 is a metal key chain with a plastic capsule shaped pill holder attachment. The product is a composite good, consisting of two different materials or components. The product is classified by the component material that gives it its essential character. The metal key ring imparts its essential character. The applicable subheading for the capsule shaped pill holder key chain will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Number DP460 is a tape measure enclosed in a plastic housing. The tape measures 60 inches on one side and 150 centimeters on the other side. The applicable subheading for the DP460 is 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for other instruments for measuring length for use in the hand. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. The modem connect cord #DP424, is a PC modem cable consisting of electrical conductors individually insulated and fitted with connectors at each end enclosed in a plastic housing. The intended function is to interconnect electrical circuitry between the modem and a telephone line. The applicable subheading for the PC modem cable will be 8544.41.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V, fitted with connectors, of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be free. The acrylic H-shaped massager #DP651, is a non-mechanical hand held massager with nodes on each end measuring approximately 51/4 inches in length and 4 inches in width. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus, not electrically operated. The rate of duty will be free. Note that the commercial shipment of each product must be individually marked with the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division