NY I82441 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I82441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.49.2600 Jack D. Mlawski, Esq. Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Avenue South Suite 200 - South Tower New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of Montelukast Sodium (CAS-151767-02-1), imported in bulk form, from the Republic of Ireland Dear Mr. Mlawski. : In your letter dated May 20, 2002, on behalf of your client, Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Montelukast Sodium, is indicated for use as an anti-asthmatic drug. The applicable subheading for Montelukast Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.49.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing in the structure a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division