NY I82440 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL55912 is a woman’s woven shirt constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex light weight denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar, two breast pockets, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The shirt is imported with a detachable faux fur collar and cuffs. The faux collar and cuffs are dedicated for use with the shirt by the placement of loops that correspond with the buttons on the shirt and are therefore considered to be a composite good. The shirt imparts the essential character to the composite good. The applicable subheading for style CL55912 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style CL55912 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division